AXE PRESENTS: AN EXCLUSIVE PASS INTO THE LATEST MUSIC AND NIGHTLIFE SCENE!

14 Mar, 2014

20th Annual SAMA Nominees

Full AXECESS: 20th Annual SAMA Nominees

South Africa has reached the milestone of 20 years of the prestigious SAMAs, and the nominees have been announced. This year the SAMAs will take place on the 28th of April at the totally dope and incredible Sun City Superbowl. AXECESS has had a look at the list and we're of the opinion that our hot local talent is finally getting the recognition that they deserve!

Read through the SAMA nominees and tell us what you think in the comments below…


Album of the Year:

DJ Kent for The Weekent

Mafikizolo for Reunited

Mi Casa for Su Casa

Naima Kay for Umsebenzi

Nakhane Touré for Brave Confusion


Duo or Group of the Year:

Gangs of Ballet for Yes/No/Grey

GoodLuck for Creatures of the Night

Mafikizolo for Reunited

Mi Casa for Su Casa

The Parlotones for Stand Like Giants


Female Artist of the Year:

Dear Reader for Rivonia

Judith Sephuma for The Experience Live in Concert

Naima Kay for Umsebenzi

Rebecca for Bayos'Khomba

Zahara for Phendula


Male Artist of the Year:

Connell Cruise for Connell Cruise

Kabomo for Memory Remains

Matthew Mole for The Home We Built

Nakhane Touré for Brave Confusion

Vusi Mahlasela for Sing to the People


Newcomer of the Year:

Gangs Of Ballet for Yes/No/Grey

iFani for I Believes in Me (1st Quadrant)

MuzArt for MuzArt

Naima Kay for Umsebenzi

Nakhane Touré for Brave Confusion


Best Rock Album:

Gangs of Ballet for Yes/No/Grey

Shadowclub for Goodbye Wild Child

The Black Cat Bones for Beatipiller

The Parlotones for Stand Like Giants

Van Coke Kartel for Bloed, Sweet & Trane


Best Pop Album:

Danny K for Good Look

GoodLuck for Creatures of the Night

LCNVL for Faster Longer Mixtape

Mafikizolo for Reunited

Matthew Mole for The Home We Built


Beste Pop Album (Afrikaans):

4Werke for 4 Harte

Charlize Berg for Charlize Berg

JAY for Dis Hoe Ons Rol

Karlien van Jaarsveld for Uitklophou

Kurt Darren for Seerower


Best Adult Contemporary Album:

Connell Cruise for Connell Cruise

Farryl Purkiss for Home

Hinds Brothers for Ocean of Milk

Michael Lowman for Crayon Boxes

Shaun Jacobs for Love Can


Beste Kontemporêre Musiek Album:

Ampie for Niks en Niemand

Andriëtte for Wat Rym met Liefde

Bok van Blerk for Steek Die Vure Aan

Elvis Blue for Afrikaans

Jak de Priester for N1 van My Hart


Best African Adult Album:

Naima Kay for Umsebenzi

Selaelo Selota for The Promise

Vusi Mahlasela for Sing to the People

Zamajobe for Thula Mntwana

Zonke for Give and Take Live


Best Alternative Album:

Chris Letcher for Hyperbalist

Dear Reader for Rivonia

Death by Misadventure for Dumb Dumb

Die See for II

Nakhane Touré for Brave Confusion


Best R&B/Soul/Reggae Album:

Kabomo for Memory Remains 

MuzArt for MuzArt 

The Soil for Reflections Live in Joburg 

Vusi Nova for Walk into Light

Zahara for Phendula


Best Rap Album:

AB Crazy for Home Coming

iFani for I Believes in Me (1st Quadrant)

Kwesta for DaKAR

L-Tido for All of Me

Molemi for A Sia


Best Kwaito Album:

Alaska for The Revival

Big Nuz for Made in Africa

Character for Self-Control

Mandoza for Sgantsontso

Tzozo for Amabills


Best Dance Album:

DJ Kent for The Weekent

Lulo Café for Soul Africa

Mi Casa for Su Casa

Uhuru for Our Father

Zakes Bantwini for The Fake Book & Real Book: My Music Bible


Best Traditional Faith Music Album:

Andile KaMajola for Chapter 6 ujehova ungibiyele

Deborah fot Umqhele

Lusanda Spiritual Group for Uhambo Lwam

Rebecca for Bayos'Khomba

Worship House for Project 10 Live in Limpopo, RSA


Best Contemporary Faith Music Album:

Benjamin Dube for Renewal in His Presence with Benjamin Dube

Judith Sephuma for The Experience Live in Concert

Nqubeko Mbatha for Sentiments of a Worshiper

Soweto Gospel Choir for Divine Decade & Friends

We Will Worship for YHWH 


Best Traditional Album:

Hennie de Bruyn en die Kitaarkêrels for Kitaar Kwêla 

Joe Shirimani na Vana va Ndoda for Hawu Ra Mina

PS. Manyike Na Vatirhi Va Hosi for Taduma e Kerekeni

Sayicology for Round 2

Dr. Thomas Chauke Na Shinyori Sisters for Shimatsatsa No 32


Best Maskandi Album:

Amabunjwa for X6

Buselaphi for Gijima Ntuthwane

Khwelebhasini for Ngiyistress

Phuzekhemisi for Kungakho Nilwa Nodwa

Thokozani Langa for Inyakanyaka


Best Jazz Album:

Marcus Wyatt Quartet for One Life in the Sun

Shane Cooper for Oscillations

Sisa Sopazi for Images & Figures

Tumi Mogorosi for Project Elo

Zim Ngqawana for Live at the Cape Town International Jazz Festival


Best Classical and/or Instrumental Album:

Cape Consort for Claudio Monteverdi - Selected Madrigals

Guy Buttery for Live in KwaZulu

Ockie Vermeulen for Obsession

Tygerberg Children's Choir for Glorious

Zanne Stapelberg & Kathleen Tagg for Soul of Fire


Best Live DVD:

Nataniël for Factory

Skouspel 2013 for Skouspel 2013

The Soil for Reflections Live in Joburg

Unathi for An Intimate Night with Unathi

Zonke for Give and Take Live


Best Collaboration:

DJ Kent Ft The Arrows for Spin My World Around

LCNVL Ft Lakota Silva for Closer

Mafikizolo Ft May D for Happiness

The Parlotones, Khuli Chana & Jon Savage for Sleepwalker

Uhuru Ft Oskido, Professor & DJ Bucks - Y-tjukutja


Best Music Video of the Year:

Goldfish for One Million Views

Mi Casa for Jika

The Muffinz Umsebenzi Wendoda (An Ode to Single Mothers)

The Parlotones, Khuli Chana & Jon Savage for Sleepwalker

Toya Delazy for Memoriam


Best Producer of the Year:

Danny K for Good Look by Danny K

Darryl Torr for Yes/No/Grey by Gangs of Ballet

David Poole & Dominic Peters for Three Second Memory by Goldfish

Dan Roberts for Border Crossing by Laurie Levine

Shaun Jacobs for Love Can by Shaun Jacobs


Best Engineer of the Year:

Peter Auret for Pimp My Piano by Charl du Plessis

Darryl Torr for Yes/No/Grey by Gangs of Ballet

Matthew Fink for The Home We Built by Matthew Mole

Matthew Fink for Goodbye Wild Child by Shadowclub

Shaun Jacobs for Love Can by Shaun Jacobs


Remix of the Year:

Euphonik for Hallelujah Anyway

Khuli Chana for Hape (Part 2)

Mi Casa for Jika

Oskido for Tsa Ma Ndebele

Uhuru for Thath'isghubu

Related Articles